Training Schedule


| Canadian Path | First Aid | Wood Badge I | Wood Badge II | Specialized | Other Councils |

Training is everything from learning the basics of a meeting to running a camp and learning to train the trainers!

Learn more about...woogleWood Badge Part 1

BeadsWood Badge Part 2

Have training anywhere, any time,
and at your own pace...e-Learning mode

Woodbadge Part 1 for Canadian Path
Accessibility Training (AODA)
Child & Youth Safety Training
And More...

Training Schedule Click above image to view schedule

Login to MyScouts.ca

As announced through ScoutScene Vol. 5 Issue 8 on September 10, 2016, the contents for Wood Badge 1 is changed to accommodate the new Canadian Path program structure.

Wood Badge I for The Canadian Path is available on the David Huestis Learning Centre (DHLC) as of September 2nd, 2016. Wood Badge I has been fully updated with the new content that provides an introduction to facilitating Scouts Canada's program - The Canadian Path.

Some important changes are:

  • Wood Badge I is divided into seventeen sessions rather than five modules
  • Wood Badge I for the Canadian Path counts as the role specific training for Scouters volunteering with Colony, Pack, Troop, Company and Crew.
  • Sessions follow the Plan, Do, Review model
  • The course is available through “My Learning Path” – a visual and interactive way for Scouters to access training

 Useful link about Wood Badge 1 for The Canadian Path -- FAQ
 Link to FAQ - printer-friendly PDF document

2016 / 2017 Training Schedule

Scouters must register in advance and payment must be received prior to the start of the course. Please also read the specific registration instructions as given in the training course application form.

If you have any questions about training matters, please contact
Scouter Samil Chagpar, DAC - Training (Email: chagpar@gmail.com)


Categories... |Canadian Path| First Aid | Wood Badge I | Wood Badge II | Specialized | Other Councils |



Canadian Path Workshop

Date Course Name Document Status
Aug 25, 2016
AND
Aug 30, 2016

(Choice of two sessions)

Canadian Path - Information and Q & A Event Night
(Conducted by SLS Area)

Oct 28 - 30, 2016
(Residential weekend course)

SWC Canadian Path Workshop
(Conducted by Shining Waters Council)


(Revised version)

 

Nov. 26, 2016
YHW Canadian Path Workshop
(Conducted by York Headwaters Area)

[ Back to Schedule ]


First Aid Courses

Date Course Name Document Status

Feb 4-5, 2017

2-Day Course
(not overnight)

Standard First Aid with CPR Level C + AED

Location: St. John’s Ambulance - York Regfion
( 13321 Yonge Street, Suite 201, Richmond Hill)


 

[ Back to Schedule ]


Wood Badge Part I Courses  

Date Course Name Document / Form Status

Oct. 13 - 15, 2017
(Residential Course @Leathem Centre, Woodland Trails)

 

Wood Badge Part I (Colony, Pack, Troop, Company & Group Commissioner)

 

 

Open for Registration

$50 - Early Bird registration fee (before August 27, 2017)
$70 - Regular registration fee

Registration deadline:
September 24, 2017

For inquiry, please contact: Scouter Samil Chagpar (chagpar@gmail.com)
 

Beaver Colony Cub Pack Scout Troop Venturer Company Group Committee

Jointly organized by YHW and SLS Area
Contact: Scouter Samil Chagpar (chagpar@gmail.com)

Sept. 24, 2016 & October 1, 2016
(2-Day Course)

 

Wood Badge Part I (Colony, Pack, Troop, Company & Group Commissioner)

Application Form

 

Beaver Colony Cub Pack Scout Troop Venturer Company Group Committee

Contact: Elwick Tang (elwick@rogers.com)

 

e-Learning mode

  Have training anywhere, any time, and at your own pace...

[ Back to Schedule ]


Wood Badge Part II Courses

Date Course Name Document / Form Status
April 7-9, 2017 AND
May 26-28, 2017
(2-weekend residential course)

Wood Badge Part II On the Canadian Path
(Colony, Pack, Troop, Company & Rover)

Beaver Colony Cub Pack Scout Troop Venturer Company Venturer Company


Course Information
(Link)

Completed - Comments and feedback are welcome!

 

Course conducted by White Pine Council
Course Coordinator: Scouter Tim Pollock
(Email: tpollock@customprinting.ca)

Course Administrator: Scouter Brenda Swain
(Email: drkagl@rogers.com)

[ Back to Schedule ]


Specialized Courses
[if you are looking for workshops related to Canadian Path, please visit this specific listing.]

Date Course Name Document / Form Status

Oct 22-23, 2016

Outdoor Skills / Backwoods Cooking Workshop 2016
(Maximum capacity: 35 participants)

Contact Persons:
Scouter Kristin Walker OR Scouter Stephen Thorne

Nov. 26, 2016 YHW Snow Safety & Winter Camping Workshop 2016

Jan 8, 2017
Kub Kar Workshop 2017

Jan. 28, 2017
(Stay tuned for 2017/2018)
Song and Craft Workshop
Contact: Don Alexander (rusty1ub@gmail.com)
  Stay tuned for 2017/2018

Inquiry Contact:
Samil Chagpar
May 6-7, 2017
(Stay tuned for 2017/2018)
Overnight Advanced Lashing and MacGyver Worst Case Scenario Workshop
Contact: Ersin Kutluoglu (ersin.kutluoglu@yhwscouts.ca)
 
Aug. 2016
(Stay tuned for 2017/2018)

Scout Tracker Workshop
Contact: Dave Mountain (djmountai@hotmail.com)

 
Winter TBD
(Stay tuned for 2017/2018)
STEM Robotics Workshop
Contact: Richard Rolland (richard.rolland@gmail.com)
 
Late May 2017
(Stay tuned for 2017/2018)
Canoe Workshop
Contact: Joseph Kwok (joseph.kwok@outlook.com)
 
 

TBA / TBD = To Be Announced / To Be Determined



Training Opportunities offered by Councils:

 

[ back to Schedule ]